News

Celebrating Our 2018 Apprentices & Trainees

Posted in Apprenticeships General Traineeships

Our annual awards night took place recently, once again celebrating the hard work and excellence of our apprentices and trainees.

“The event celebrated the hard work of our apprentices, trainees and host employers in 2018,” said Shelley Bullock, My Gateway CEO.

“Their success stories highlight the secure, satisfying and well-paid careers that start with an apprenticeship and traineeship.”

Eight outstanding employees, from across a range of categories, received awards on the night, which took place at Ottimo House, Denham Court.


The winners celebrate with their awards.

Major awards went to Tim Fletcher, for Overall Trainee of the Year for his warehousing work at CARR Australia, and Scott Marks, for Overall Apprentice of the Year for his electrical work at Precision Valve Australia. You can find the full list of winners below and all the night’s photos here.

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists on the night and thank you to everyone who attended and for supporting the hard work of apprentices, trainees and host employers across Sydney in 2018.

We would also like to thank our event sponsors: Apprenticeship Support Australia, Camden Council, Campbelltown City Council, Wollondilly Shire Council, CBUS Super, Lendlease, Snap Printing, Australian College of Commerce & Management, Virtual IT Services, MWLP – Linking Youth and EmbroidMe Macarthur.

Winners List

Certificate III Trainee of the Year
Lily Whitfield (Campbelltown City Council)

Certificate IV Trainee of the Year
Tim Fletcher (CARR Australia)

Indigenous Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Chad Keating (NorthConnex)

1st Year Apprentice of the Year
Jarrod Graniero (Stowe Australia)

2nd Year Apprentice of the Year
Austin Micallef (Decouper Onsite)

3rd Year Apprentice of the Year
Jordan De La Paz (Fairfield City Council)

4th Year Apprentice of the Year
Scott Marks (Precision Valve Australia)

Adult Apprentice of the Year
Mathew Redman (Mainbrace Constructions)

Overall Trainee of the Year
Tim Fletcher (CARR Australia)

Overall Apprentice of the Year
Scott Marks (Precision Valve Australia)

RECENT NEWS